Is Kirkland Signature Adult 50+ Mature Multi Vitamins and Minerals Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, 25 mcg (1000 IU) Vitamin C, 22.5 mg Vitamin K, 30 mcg Thiamin (Vitamin B1), 1.5 mg Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), 1.7 mg Niacin, 20 mg Folic Acid, 400 mcg Vitamin B6, 25 mcg Biotin, 30 mcg Pantothenic Acid, 10 mg Calcium, 220 mg Phosphorus, 50 mg Iodine, 150 mcg, Magnesium 50 mg, Zinc 11 mg, Selenium 55 mcg, Copper 0.9 mg, Manganese 2.3 mg, Chromium 45 mcg, Molybdenum 45 mcg, Chloride 70 mg, Potassium 80 mg, Silicon 2 mg, Lycopene 300 mcg, Lutein (Flower) 250 mcg, Boron 150 mcg, Vanadium 10 mcg. Calcium Carbonate, Dibasic Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Cellulose Gel, Ascorbic Acid, Magnesium Oxide, Modified Food Starch, di-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Maltodextrin, Zinc Oxide, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Hypromellose, Manganese Sulfate, Croscarmellose Sodium, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Gelatin (Porcine), Thiamin Mononitrate, Beta Carotene, Riboflavin, Polyethylene Glycol, Sodium Borate, Folic Acid, Boric Acid, Lycopene, Chromium Picolinate, Lutein, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin D3 Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Phytonadione, Biotin, Sodium Metavanadate.

Check Kirkland Signature Adult 50+ Mature Multi Vitamins and Minerals against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go