Is Kirkland Signature Shrimp Salad Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • lactic acid

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SHRIMP [COOKED SHRIMP, SALT, CELERY, DRESSING SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGGS, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, SPICES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA, NATURAL FLAVORS], PARSLEY. CONTAINS: CRUSTACEAN (SHRIMP), EGG MADE IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES WHEAT, SOY, PEANUTS, EGG, TREENUTS, MILK, FISH, SHELLFISH & CRUSTACEAN, SESAME.

Check Kirkland Signature Shrimp Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichSnackingLunch