Is Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars are a delicious and nutritious snack option. Made with real chocolate chips and whole rolled oats, these bars provide a satisfying taste while being only 100 calories each. With no artificial flavors or colors, they are made with the finest ingredients, ensuring a high-quality product. The bars are gluten-free and contain 5g of protein, making them a great choice for those with dietary restrictions or looking for a healthy snack. People enjoy the taste of these bars and appreciate their health benefits, making them a popular choice for snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Canola Oil, Molasses, Sodium Bicarbonate, Soy Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Crips Rice (rice Flour, Sugar, Dried Malt Extract (corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Salt), Fructose, Sugar, Canola Oil, Glycerin, Invert Sugar, Dried Unsweetened Coconut, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Wheat Flakes, Whey Powder, Ascorbic Acid - A Preservative, Rosemary Extract, Natural Flavor. Contains: Soy, Milk, Coconut, Wheat

Check Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kirkland Signature Soft & Chewy Granola Bars is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go