Is Klement's Original Summer Sausage, 12 Oz. Pescatarian?
Description
Firm, slightly smoky and mildly tangy flavor, with a dense yet sliceable texture and moist interior offering a chewy bite. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, paired with crackers and cheese, added to sandwiches, or sliced for snacks. Reviews praise consistent flavor and convenience; some note occasional variation in seasoning intensity.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- beef
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Firm, slightly smoky and mildly tangy flavor, with a dense yet sliceable texture and moist interior offering a chewy bite. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, paired with crackers and cheese, added to sandwiches, or sliced for snacks. Reviews praise consistent flavor and convenience; some note occasional variation in seasoning intensity.
Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Flavorings, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite
Check Klement's Original Summer Sausage, 12 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Klement's Original Summer Sausage, 12 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Klement's Original Summer Sausage, 12 Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


