Is Knorr One Skillet Meals Mediterranean Lemon Chicken with Barley Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • rganic barley
  • wheat
  • flavour

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

rganic barley
wheat
flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rganic Barley, Dried Garlic And Onion, Salt, Lemon Juice Solids, Sugar, Herbs & Spice, Flavour (Milk, Soy), Chicken Fat, Contains Barley, Milk, Soy, Sulphites May Contain Wheat

Check Knorr One Skillet Meals Mediterranean Lemon Chicken with Barley against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Knorr One Skillet Meals Mediterranean Lemon Chicken with Barley is available at 7 retailers

Walmart CaMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerValuemartFortinos

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusSavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchCookingOn The Go