Is Knorr Selects White Cheddar Broccoli Rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk
  • white cheddar cheese

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
white cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LONG GRAIN RICE, WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (DEHYDRATED), DRIED BROCCOLI, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, SALT, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, OLIVE OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POTATO STARCH. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK

Check Knorr Selects White Cheddar Broccoli Rice against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knorr Selects White Cheddar Broccoli Rice is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreNo FrillsIndependent City Market

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking