Is Kodiak Maple & Brown Sugar Peak Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar Vegetarian?

Description
Maple forward sweetness with brown sugar notes provides a warm, familiar flavor; cooked consistency is thick and hearty with slight chew. Commonly used as a quick breakfast prepared in minutes on the stove or microwave, people top it with fruit, nuts, or yogurt. Reviews cite good flavor, occasionally noted graininess.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Maple forward sweetness with brown sugar notes provides a warm, familiar flavor; cooked consistency is thick and hearty with slight chew. Commonly used as a quick breakfast prepared in minutes on the stove or microwave, people top it with fruit, nuts, or yogurt. Reviews cite good flavor, occasionally noted graininess.
Ingredients
100% WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WITH TAPIOCA STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, DRIED MAPLE SYRUP, CHIA SEEDS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE WITH SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check Kodiak Maple & Brown Sugar Peak Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Maple & Brown Sugar Peak Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Grain · Dried, Pouch


