Is Koja Wholegrain Popcorn Bar Chocolate Drizzle 5 pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein crisps
- isolated soy protein
- soy lecithin
soy protein crisps
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
*Brown Rice Syrup, Wholegrains (Buckwheat, Popcorn 5%), Rice Bran Puffs (Rice Flour, Rice Bran), Dark Choc 10% [Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder 11%, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)], Soy Protein Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Pumpkin Kernels, Sugar, Chicory Root Fibre, Coconut, Cocoa Powder 1%, Himalayan Salt, Cinnamon.
Check Koja Wholegrain Popcorn Bar Chocolate Drizzle 5 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koja Wholegrain Popcorn Bar Chocolate Drizzle 5 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


