Is Konscious Plant-Based Tuna Avocado Roll Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavors
- vitamin b12
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sushi roll: Water, Rice, Rice vinegar, Avocado, Sunflower oil, Cucumber, Organic tapioca syrup, Organic cane sugar, Seaweed, Konjac, Sea salt, Red quinoa, Tamari (water, soybeans, salt, alcohol, lactic acid, rice vinegar), Distilled vinegar, Pea hull fiber, Pea protein, Tomatoes, Xanthan gum, Organic chickpea miso [organic rice koji (organic rice, koji spores), organic chickpeas, sea salt], Vitamin B12, Iron, Natural flavors, Sesame oil, DHA algal oil, Lycopene (from tomatoes), Agar, Sodium carbonate, Vegetable juice for color, Turmeric, Ascorbic acid, Citric acid, Calcium chloride. Tamari sauce: Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Lactic acid, Rice vinegar. Contains: Soy, Sesame.
Check Konscious Plant-Based Tuna Avocado Roll against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Konscious Plant-Based Tuna Avocado Roll in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Snack · Roll


