Is KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • yeast extract
  • xanthan gum
  • vinegar

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast refers to a group of microorganisms used in baking and fermentation, often grown on a carbohydrate source such as glucose or molasses. Yeast should be avoided on a corn-free diet when the growth medium is derived from corn; please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tender chicken breast strips feature a sticky, savory-sweet bulgogi-style glaze, offering a soft, juicy bite with caramelized edges and subtle char. Commonly enjoyed in rice bowls, salads, sandwiches, and quick weeknight meals, reviewers praise consistent tenderness, convenient preparation, and balanced flavor, while some note variable sauce intensity. Texture variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken in chicken broth cooked out as a result of the sous-vide process (boneless skinless chicken breast, water, vinegar, yeast extract, sea salt, cultured onion juice, black pepper, citrus extract), Korean BBQ sauce (water, coconut aminos [coconut nectar, water, sea salt], vinegar, coconut sugar, roasted sesame oil, lemongrass puree [lemongrass, water], tapioca starch, yeast extract, cilantro, dehydrated onion, spices, dehydrated garlic, shiitake mushroom, xanthan gum, dehydrated ginger, monk fruit extract).

Check KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoRalphsSafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Poultry · Strip

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepDipping