Is Kraft Mac & Cheese Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid
  • propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin b2
  • +3 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
natural flavor
vitamin b2

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Macaroni Product (wheat Flour, Glycerol Monostearate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Sauce Mix (coconut Oil Powder, Gum Arabic, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Fava Bean Protein Isolate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Yeast Extract, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Oleoresin Paprika And Oleoresin Turmeric [for Color], Tocopherol [added To Support Quality], Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Salt, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides. Contains Wheat.

Check Kraft Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep