Is Kraft Mac & Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- propylene glycol esters of fatty acids
- natural flavor
- vitamin b2
- +3 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Enriched Macaroni Product (wheat Flour, Glycerol Monostearate, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate [iron], Thiamin Mononitrate [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Sauce Mix (coconut Oil Powder, Gum Arabic, Modified Food Starch, Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Fava Bean Protein Isolate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Yeast Extract, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Oleoresin Paprika And Oleoresin Turmeric [for Color], Tocopherol [added To Support Quality], Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Salt, Propylene Glycol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides. Contains Wheat.
Check Kraft Mac & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Mac & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Powder


