Is Kraft Mayo with Avocado Oil Reduced Fat Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, smooth and spreadable, this mayonnaise offers a mild, slightly tangy flavor often used on sandwiches, wraps, salads, and in dips or dressings. Customer reviews commonly praise its spreadability and versatility, note convenient jar size, and sometimes report a thinner consistency or milder taste compared with traditional options by some

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Avocado Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil, Vinegar, Egg, Modified Food Starch, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, And Calcium Disodium Edta ! (To Protect Flavor), Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise, Water, Ingredient Not Normally Found In Mayonnaise

Check Kraft Mayo with Avocado Oil Reduced Fat Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kraft Mayo with Avocado Oil Reduced Fat Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar is available at 6 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterMeijerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping