Is Kraft Natural Cheese Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Part-Skim - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Natural Cheese Finely Shredded Low Moisture Mozzarella Part Skim 8 oz is made with fresh whole milk, ensuring great taste and quality. It comes pre-shredded, saving time in the kitchen, and blends easily with other foods. Some people appreciate its creamy taste and longer shelf life. However, there are opinions that it doesn't stretch as much as regular mozzarella for pizza and may not be as fluffy. Overall, Kraft Natural Cheese Finely Shredded Low Moisture Mozzarella Part Skim 8 oz provides a convenient and delicious option for various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder, Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)

Check Kraft Natural Cheese Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Part-Skim - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Natural Cheese Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Part-Skim - 8 Oz is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwich