Is Kraft Natural Cheese Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Part-Skim - 8 Oz Vegan?

Description
Kraft Natural Cheese Finely Shredded Low Moisture Mozzarella Part Skim 8 oz is made with fresh whole milk, ensuring great taste and quality. It comes pre-shredded, saving time in the kitchen, and blends easily with other foods. Some people appreciate its creamy taste and longer shelf life. However, there are opinions that it doesn't stretch as much as regular mozzarella for pizza and may not be as fluffy. Overall, Kraft Natural Cheese Finely Shredded Low Moisture Mozzarella Part Skim 8 oz provides a convenient and delicious option for various dishes.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- calcium sulfate added to prevent caking
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Natural Cheese Finely Shredded Low Moisture Mozzarella Part Skim 8 oz is made with fresh whole milk, ensuring great taste and quality. It comes pre-shredded, saving time in the kitchen, and blends easily with other foods. Some people appreciate its creamy taste and longer shelf life. However, there are opinions that it doesn't stretch as much as regular mozzarella for pizza and may not be as fluffy. Overall, Kraft Natural Cheese Finely Shredded Low Moisture Mozzarella Part Skim 8 oz provides a convenient and delicious option for various dishes.
Ingredients
Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Potato Starch, Cellulose Powder, Calcium Sulfate Added To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Kraft Natural Cheese Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Part-Skim - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kraft Natural Cheese Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Part-Skim - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
Where to buy
Kraft Natural Cheese Finely Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Part-Skim - 8 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


