Is Krispy Kreme Doughnut Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, 2 ea Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium peroxide
- sorbitan monostearate
- amylase
- +7 more
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Bht And Citric Acid), Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch, Yeast, Soy Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Wheat Gluten, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Sulfate, Non Fat Dry Milk, Whey, Ethoxylated Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks With Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Propionate (To Maintain Freshness), Adipic Acid, Cellulose Gum, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Maltodextrin, Agar, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Ammonium Sulfate, Locust Bean Gum, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Benzoate, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, Raspberry Flavor, Ascorbic Acid, Sorbitan Monostearate, Silicon Dioxide, Red 40, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Phosphate, Amylase, Dicalcium Phosphate, Tricalcium Phosphate, Calcium Peroxide, Diammonium Phosphate, Blue 1
Check Krispy Kreme Doughnut Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, 2 ea against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krispy Kreme Doughnut Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, 2 ea in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Krispy Kreme Doughnut Krispy Kreme Doughnuts, 2 ea is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


