Is Krispy Kreme Krispy Juniors Blueberry Donuts Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- amylase
- natural and artificial flavor
- propylene glycol monoesters
- calcium sulfate
- +2 more
amylase
Dietitian noteAmylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar , Vegetable Shortening ( Palm Oil , Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil , Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil , Cottonseed Oil , BHT and Citric Acid ) , Enriched Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Soybean Oil , Dextrose , Egg Yolks , Corn Syrup Solids , Soy Flour , Corn Starch , Whey , Non Fat Dry Milk , Strawberries , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Sodium Bicarbonate , Salt ; Tapioca Starch , Soy Lecithin , Sodium Propionate , Calcium Sulfate , Modified Food Starch , Mono and Diglycerides , Xanthan Gum , Guar Gum , Agar , Propylene Glycol Monoesters , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Silicon Dioxide , Disodium Phosphate , Locust Bean Gum , Amylase .
Check Krispy Kreme Krispy Juniors Blueberry Donuts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krispy Kreme Krispy Juniors Blueberry Donuts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Krispy Kreme Krispy Juniors Blueberry Donuts is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


