Is KROGER, CHEDDAR JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE Lactose Free?

Description
Finely shredded cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor with a hint of tang and a smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used for tacos, casseroles, nachos, omelets, and baked dishes, reviewers praise its convenient shredding and reliable melting while occasionally noting clumping, variable shred size, and inconsistent freshness in some packages overall.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Finely shredded cheese offers a mild, creamy flavor with a hint of tang and a smooth, meltable texture. Commonly used for tacos, casseroles, nachos, omelets, and baked dishes, reviewers praise its convenient shredding and reliable melting while occasionally noting clumping, variable shred size, and inconsistent freshness in some packages overall.
Ingredients
Cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto [for color]), Monterey Jack cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), potato starch, corn starch, dextrose and calcium sulfate (added to prevent caking), natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor).CONTAINS: MILK
Check KROGER, CHEDDAR JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KROGER, CHEDDAR JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
KROGER, CHEDDAR JACK FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


