Is Kroger® Lite Creamy Ranch Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk powder
  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream powder
  • egg yolk
  • skim milk
  • lowfat buttermilk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Milder ranch flavor with a smooth, creamy texture common to dressings; often used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, and party dip. Reviewers commonly note a lighter taste compared with full-strength varieties, acceptable creaminess for dipping, and good value, while some report a thinner consistency and milder flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soybean Oil, Lowfat Buttermilk (Cultured Lowfat And Skim Milk, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan), Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Dried Parsley, Natural Flavor, Egg Yolk, Sour Cream Powder (Cultured Cream And Nonfat Milk), Buttermilk Powder, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Xanthan Gum, Phosphoric Acid, Titanium Dioxide, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kroger® Lite Creamy Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kroger® Lite Creamy Ranch Dressing is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingMeal Prep