Is kure kure red chilli jhatka Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e631-from plant
  • e627

e631-from plant

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Palm Oil, Red Chilli Jhatka Flavour (Sugar, Flavouring Substance (Garlic, Chili Pepper, Fennel, Onion, Coriander), Acidity Regulator (E330), Anti-caking Agent (E551), Mixed Spices (Cumin, Pepper, Ajowan), Wheat Flour (Wheat), Permitted Food Colour (E160c), Flavour Enhancers (E627, E631-from Plant)), Salt Contains Wheat Guideline Daily Amount Based On

Check kure kure red chilli jhatka against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go