Is La Costena Chipotles Diced Chipotle Peppers, 8.11 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Diced chipotle peppers deliver smoky, spicy heat with slightly tangy flavor, and tender, chewy pieces that meld into sauces and salsas. Commonly used in marinades, soups, tacos, stews, dips and pizzas. Reviewers note consistent smokiness, convenient jarred form and versatility; some say the heat can be intense for mild cooks.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Diced chipotle peppers deliver smoky, spicy heat with slightly tangy flavor, and tender, chewy pieces that meld into sauces and salsas. Commonly used in marinades, soups, tacos, stews, dips and pizzas. Reviewers note consistent smokiness, convenient jarred form and versatility; some say the heat can be intense for mild cooks.
Ingredients
water, chipotle peppers, onions, tomato paste, vinegar, iodized salt, sugar, ancho peppers, spices, natural smoke flavor
Check La Costena Chipotles Diced Chipotle Peppers, 8.11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Costena Chipotles Diced Chipotle Peppers, 8.11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
La Costena Chipotles Diced Chipotle Peppers, 8.11 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


