Is La Costena® Refried Pinto Beans 20.5 oz. Can Vegan?

Description
La Costena Refried Pinto Beans in the 205 oz can are a nutritious and versatile product. These black beans are high in fiber and protein, making them a healthy choice for any meal. Additionally, they contain essential vitamins and minerals. Known for their great taste, these beans can be used in various dishes such as burritos, dips, chili, salads, and even burgers. Overall, La Costena Refried Pinto Beans provide a convenient and flavorful option for those looking to incorporate black beans into their diet.
Why it's not vegan
- lard
lard
Dietitian noteLard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
La Costena Refried Pinto Beans in the 205 oz can are a nutritious and versatile product. These black beans are high in fiber and protein, making them a healthy choice for any meal. Additionally, they contain essential vitamins and minerals. Known for their great taste, these beans can be used in various dishes such as burritos, dips, chili, salads, and even burgers. Overall, La Costena Refried Pinto Beans provide a convenient and flavorful option for those looking to incorporate black beans into their diet.
Ingredients
Water, Pinto Beans, Soybean Oil, Onion, Salt, Lard, Jalapeno Pepper And Spices
Check La Costena® Refried Pinto Beans 20.5 oz. Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Costena® Refried Pinto Beans 20.5 oz. Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
La Costena® Refried Pinto Beans 20.5 oz. Can is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Dip · Can


