Is La Terra Fina Gourmet Collection Smoked Gouda & Peppers Dip & Spread Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- cultured cream
- honey
- sour cream
- egg yolk
- whole egg
- mayonnaise
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carb., Protein, Smoked Gouda Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Annatto), Mayonnaise (canola Oil, Water, Whole Egg, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Distilled Vinegar, Honey, Salt, Spices, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Enzymes), Fire Roasted Red Bell Pepper, Chives, Onions, Less Than 2% Of: Jalapenos (jalapeno Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Natural Flavors), Dried Garlic, Gum Acacia, Xanthan Gum, Sea Salt, Cultured Sugar, Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Cayenne Pepper. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check La Terra Fina Gourmet Collection Smoked Gouda & Peppers Dip & Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Terra Fina Gourmet Collection Smoked Gouda & Peppers Dip & Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


