Is La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Sprouted Wheat Bag 6 Count - 7.62 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- sprouted organic whole wheat berries
- organic whole wheat flour
- organic wheat flour
- organic wheat gluten
- cultured wheat flour
- natural flavor
sprouted organic whole wheat berries
Dietitian noteWheatberries are whole kernels of wheat. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Sprouted Organic Whole Wheat Berries, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Honey, Organic Wheat Flour, Contains 2% or Less of Each of: Cream of Tartar, De-Oiled Sunflower Lecithin, Non-Aluminum Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Wheat Gluten, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor (Cultured Wheat Flour), Organic Vinegar.
Check La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Sprouted Wheat Bag 6 Count - 7.62 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Sprouted Wheat Bag 6 Count - 7.62 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Fajita Super Soft Bag 20 Count - 23 Oz
Guerrero Tortillas Corn White Maiz Blanco Bag 30 Count - 27.5 Oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Whole Wheat Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Street Tacos Bag 12 Count - 11 Oz
Where to buy
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Sprouted Wheat Bag 6 Count - 7.62 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Sheet


