Is Lactaid 100 % Lactose Free Calcium Enriched Fat Free Milk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • ingredient not in regular milk
  • fat free milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme
  • calcium
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly sweet milk with a smooth, thin mouthfeel that fans report resembles regular dairy; users commonly drink it cold, add it to coffee and tea, pour over cereal, or use it in baking and smoothies. Reviews note consistent flavor, easy-pour packaging, reliable performance in recipes and convenient storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

fat free milk, tribasic calcium phosphate (calcium), ingredient not in regular milk, carrageenan (ingredient not in regular milk), guar gum (ingredient not in regular milk), lactase enzyme (ingredient not in regular milk), vitamin a palmitate and vitamin d3

Check Lactaid 100 % Lactose Free Calcium Enriched Fat Free Milk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lactaid 100 % Lactose Free Calcium Enriched Fat Free Milk is available at 14 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCoffeeMeal Prep