Is Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth and mildly sweet, this milk offers a creamy, slightly full-bodied texture that blends easily into coffee, cereal, smoothies, and cooking. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good pourability from the carton, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning variable freshness or packaging concerns during delivery; suitable for everyday use in recipes, beverages.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ultra-filtered skim milk
- ingredient not in regular milk
- reduced fat milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
ultra-filtered skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth and mildly sweet, this milk offers a creamy, slightly full-bodied texture that blends easily into coffee, cereal, smoothies, and cooking. Reviewers note consistent flavor and good pourability from the carton, praising versatility while occasionally mentioning variable freshness or packaging concerns during delivery; suitable for everyday use in recipes, beverages.
Ingredients
Reduced Fat Milk, Ultra-Filtered Skim Milk (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Lactase Enzyme (Ingredient Not In Regular Milk), Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3.
Check Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lactaid® Protein 100% Lactose Free 2% Reduced Fat Milk 52 fl. oz. Carton is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Milk · Liquid


