Is lea Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • amount teneur % daily value % valeur quotidienne calories/calories 5 fat/lipides 0 g saturated/satures 0 g trans / trans 0g 0% 0% cholesterol / cholesterol 0sodium/sodium 552% carbohydrate / gilucides 1 g fibre/fibres 0 g 1% 0% sugars/sucres 1g protein/proteines 0 g vitamin a/vitamine a vitamin c/vitamine c calcium/calcium iron/fer 0% 0 % 0 % 0

amount teneur % daily value % valeur quotidienne calories/calories 5 fat/lipides 0 g saturated/satures 0 g trans / trans 0g 0% 0% cholesterol / cholesterol 0sodium/sodium 552% carbohydrate / gilucides 1 g fibre/fibres 0 g 1% 0% sugars/sucres 1g protein/proteines 0 g vitamin a/vitamine a vitamin c/vitamine c calcium/calcium iron/fer 0% 0 % 0 % 0

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Valeur nutritive Per 1 tsp (5 mL)/pour 1 c, à thé (5 mL) Amount Teneur % Daily Value % valeur quotidienne Calories/Calories 5 Fat/Lipides 0 g Saturated/saturés 0 g Trans / trans 0g 0% 0% Cholesterol / Cholestérol 0 mg Sodium/Sodium 55 mg 2% Carbohydrate / GIlucides 1 g Fibre/Fibres 0 g 1% 0% Sugars/Sucres 1g Protein/Protéines 0 g Vitamin A/Vitamine A Vitamin C/Vitamine C Calcium/Calcium Iron/Fer 0% 0 % 0 % 0%

Check lea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDipping