Is Lee Kum Kee Gluten Free Soy Sauce Soy Sauce 250ml Soy Free?

Description
Balanced savory umami with a clean, slightly salty profile; thin, smooth consistency that coats ingredients evenly. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, and noodle dishes. Reviewers often note reliable flavor, consistent texture, and good value, while some mention strong saltiness if used undiluted or heavy-handed application in recipes.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soybean
- soybeans
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Balanced savory umami with a clean, slightly salty profile; thin, smooth consistency that coats ingredients evenly. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, dipping sauces, and noodle dishes. Reviewers often note reliable flavor, consistent texture, and good value, while some mention strong saltiness if used undiluted or heavy-handed application in recipes.
Ingredients
water, soybeans (20%), salt, sugar, corn starch.
Check Lee Kum Kee Gluten Free Soy Sauce Soy Sauce 250ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Gluten Free Soy Sauce Soy Sauce 250ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Its ‘Soy ‘ Good
Great tasting product, use this all the time.
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Gluten Free Soy Sauce Soy Sauce 250ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


