Is Lee Kum Kee Sauce Mongolian Lamb Ready 120g Gluten Free?

Description
A ready to use sauce offers a glossy, viscous texture and a bold savory sweet flavor and aroma profile; commonly used as a stir fry sauce, marinade, or dipping accompaniment for grilled meats and vegetables. Customer reviews note ease of use, consistent seasoning, balanced sweetness and moderate heat, plus reliability.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley
- malted barley
- soy sauce
- malt syrup
- flavouring
- flavour enhancers
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A ready to use sauce offers a glossy, viscous texture and a bold savory sweet flavor and aroma profile; commonly used as a stir fry sauce, marinade, or dipping accompaniment for grilled meats and vegetables. Customer reviews note ease of use, consistent seasoning, balanced sweetness and moderate heat, plus reliability.
Ingredients
Oyster Sauce (Water,sugar,salt,oyster Extract (Oysters,water,salt),modified Corn Starch ,Colour (150A)), Soy Sauce (Water,soybeans,salt,colour (150A)), Soy Sauce (Water,soybeans,salt,colour (150A),wheat,high Fructose Corn Syrup), Sugar, Water, Malt Syrup (Rice,malted Barley), Flavouring, Tomato Paste, Dehydrated Garlic, Salt, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Chilli Pepper Powder, Shallots, Black Pepper Powder, Stabiliser, Flavour Enhancers, This Product Is Made With Which Contain Naturally-occurring Msg
Check Lee Kum Kee Sauce Mongolian Lamb Ready 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lee Kum Kee Sauce Mongolian Lamb Ready 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lee Kum Kee Sauce Mongolian Lamb Ready 120g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


