Is LEE KUM KEE VEGETARIAN STIR-FRY SAUCE, 18 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, glossy sauce with savory, umami-forward flavor and mild sweetness that coats vegetables and proteins evenly. Commonly used for quick stir-fries, marinades, and as a finishing glaze, it simplifies meal prep. Reviewers note consistent taste, easy use, versatility across Asian-style dishes and weeknight cooking, and reliable pantry utility for cooks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Salt, Soybeans, Wheat Flour), Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt, Water), Caramel Color, Natural and Artificial Mushroom Flavor (Natural Flavoring, Artificial Flavoring, Salt, Disodium 5'-Inosinate and Disodium 5'-Guanylate as Flavor Enhancers).

Check LEE KUM KEE VEGETARIAN STIR-FRY SAUCE, 18 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

LEE KUM KEE VEGETARIAN STIR-FRY SAUCE, 18 OZ is available at 3 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMarinadingMeal Prep