Is Lewis Bake Shop Better Way Avocado & Seeds Keto Bread, 16 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate
- vitamin d3
- diglycerides
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, RESISTANT WHEAT STARCH, WHEAT PROTEIN, SEED MIX (MILLET, FLAX, SUNFLOWER, CHIA QUINOA), SUNFLOWER SEEDS, YEAST, ALLULOSE, RECONSITUTED AVOCADO, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CHICORY ROOT FIBER, AVOCADO OIL, SALT, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M), DOUGH CONDITIONER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID), CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), FUMARIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), GRANULATED ONION, GRANULATED GARLIC, GUAR GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CITRIC ACID, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN D3, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Lewis Bake Shop Better Way Avocado & Seeds Keto Bread, 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lewis Bake Shop Better Way Avocado & Seeds Keto Bread, 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lewis Bake Shop Better Way Avocado & Seeds Keto Bread, 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Loaf


