Is Lewis Bake Shop® Multi-Seed 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium propionate
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • +4 more

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour [Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1, Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)], Water, Sugar, Seed Mix (Sunflower, Millet, Flex, Chia, Quinoa), Wheat Gluten Yeast, Contains 2% or Less than the Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioners (Ethylated Mono- and Diglycerides, Mono- & Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate and Sorbic Acid (to Retain Freshness), Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate), Fumaric Acid, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin.

Check Lewis Bake Shop® Multi-Seed 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Lewis Bake Shop® Multi-Seed 1/2 Loaf Special Recipe Bread is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
GrainyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking