Is Lifeway Organic Probugs Cultured Milk Smoothie, Whole Milk Kefir Sublime Slime Lime Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic grade a pasteurized cultured milk
- vitamin d3
organic grade a pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC GRADE A PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC LIME EXTRACT, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT, VITAMIN D3.
Check Lifeway Organic Probugs Cultured Milk Smoothie, Whole Milk Kefir Sublime Slime Lime against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lifeway Organic Probugs Cultured Milk Smoothie, Whole Milk Kefir Sublime Slime Lime in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway, Plain, Unsweetened Cultured Low-fat Milk Kefir, Refrigerated 32 fl oz Plastic Bottle
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Blueberry - 32 Fl. Oz.
Lifeway® Organic Kefir Mixed Berry Cultured Whole Milk 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Lifeway Kefir Smoothie Cultured Lowfat Milk Peach - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


