Is Lifeway® Organic Kefir Mixed Berry Cultured Whole Milk 32 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized organic milk
  • vitamin d3
  • organic vanilla natural flavor
  • organic blueberry natural flavor
  • organic raspberry natural flavor
  • +1 more

pasteurized organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lifeway Organic Kefir Mixed Berry Cultured Whole Milk is a 32 fl oz bottle of a delicious and nutritious cultured dairy drink. Made with organic milk, this full-fat kefir is known for its less tart taste compared to other yogurts. It is also gluten-free and made with non-GMO ingredients. With up to 99% lactose-free content, this kefir is suitable for those with lactose sensitivities. The organic, mixed berry flavor adds a delightful taste to this kefir. Packaged in a convenient 32-ounce bottle, Lifeway Organic Kefir Mixed Berry Cultured Whole Milk is loved for its great taste and texture by many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Organic Milk, Organic Cane Sugar, Pectin, Organic Strawberry Natural Flavor, Organic Raspberry Natural Flavor, Organic Blueberry Natural Flavor, Organic Vanilla Natural Flavor, Organic Red Beet (For Color), Vitamin D3, Live And Active Cultures

Check Lifeway® Organic Kefir Mixed Berry Cultured Whole Milk 32 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.