Is Lightlife Plant-Based Veggie Hot Dogs Gluten Free?

Description
These hot dogs offer a mildly smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy bite and smooth interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or boiled and served in a bun, they are also chopped into salads, pastas, or casseroles. Reviews mention easy preparation, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on texture and taste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
- bakers yeast extract
- natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These hot dogs offer a mildly smoky, savory flavor with a firm, slightly springy bite and smooth interior. Commonly grilled, pan-seared, or boiled and served in a bun, they are also chopped into salads, pastas, or casseroles. Reviews mention easy preparation, convenient packaging, and mixed opinions on texture and taste.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Soybean Oil, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Pea Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Bakers Yeast Extract, Carrageenan, Dried Garlic, Natural Flavor (from plant sources), Natural Smoke Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Fermented Rice flour, Guar Gum, Oleoresin Paprika (color).
Check Lightlife Plant-Based Veggie Hot Dogs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Plant-Based Veggie Hot Dogs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Lightlife Plant-Based Veggie Hot Dogs is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


