Is Lightlife Smart Ground Mexican Crumbles Meatless - 12 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soybean
- soy flour
- soybean oil
- soybeans
- soy sauce
- textured soy protein concentrate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Textured Soy Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of: Spices, Malt Extract, Yeast Extract, Chicory Extract (Inulin), Dried Onions, Corn Starch, Barley Malt Extract, Dried Garlic, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Paprika, Salt, Sea Salt, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat), Soybean Oil, Torula Yeast, Molasses, Soy Flour, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Starch, Natural Flavor (From Plant Sources)
Check Lightlife Smart Ground Mexican Crumbles Meatless - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lightlife Smart Ground Mexican Crumbles Meatless - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Gardein Gluten-Free Ultimate Plant-Based Beefless Ground Crumbles, Vegan, Frozen, 13.7 oz.
Lightlife Foods Lightlife Smart Bacon Bacon Strips, 5 oz
Where to buy
Lightlife Smart Ground Mexican Crumbles Meatless - 12 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Meat · Granule


