Is Lindt Les Grandes Chocolate Bar with 34% Fruit & Nut 150g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, hazelnuts 20%, raisins 15%, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, whole milk powder, lactose (from milk), anhydrous milk fat, skim milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithin), barley malt extract, artificial flavourings (hazelnut, vanillin), almonds, For Allergens see ingredients in Upper Case
Check Lindt Les Grandes Chocolate Bar with 34% Fruit & Nut 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lindt Les Grandes Chocolate Bar with 34% Fruit & Nut 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 85% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 90% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Lindt Les Grandes Chocolate Bar with 34% Fruit & Nut 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


