Is Litehouse™ Avocado Dip & Spread 15.5 fl. oz. Tub Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- cultured skim milk
- non fat sour cream
- calcium disodium edta
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
- +1 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Non Fat Sour Cream (Cultured Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Carrageenan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Water, Avocado Pulp, Egg Yolk, Sugar, Jalapeno Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Dried Onion, Cider Vinegar, Spices, Lime Juice Concentrate, Maltodextrin, Cultured Dextrose, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1, Natural Flavor, Dried Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Dried Red Pepper, Lactic Acid, Mustard Flour, Calcium Disodium EDTA (Added to Protect Quality).
Check Litehouse™ Avocado Dip & Spread 15.5 fl. oz. Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Litehouse™ Avocado Dip & Spread 15.5 fl. oz. Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
PLANT BUTTER WITH AVOCADO OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, AVOCADO OIL
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
On the Border Salsa con Queso - Cheese Dip - 15.5 Oz Jar (Pack of 4)
Where to buy
Litehouse™ Avocado Dip & Spread 15.5 fl. oz. Tub is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


