Is Live Love Pop 315967 4.4 oz Cheddar Sour Cream Popcorn, Pack of 12 Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheddar & sour cream seasoning
- natural flavors
cheddar & sour cream seasoning
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Non Gmo Popcorn, Sunflower Oil, Cheddar & Sour Cream Seasoning (ip Maltodextrin, Organic Palm Oil Powder (organic Palm Oil, Organic Rice Syrup Solids, Organic Pea Protein, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Lecithin), Salt, Onion Powder, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Garlic Powder, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid Powder, Soybean Oil To Reduce Dusting, Silicon Dioxide To Reduce Caking, Citric Acid, Color Added (paprika Extract), Yeast Extract), And Sea Salt. Tree Nuts And Their Derivatives.
Check Live Love Pop 315967 4.4 oz Cheddar Sour Cream Popcorn, Pack of 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Live Love Pop 315967 4.4 oz Cheddar Sour Cream Popcorn, Pack of 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Live Love Pop 315967 4.4 oz Cheddar Sour Cream Popcorn, Pack of 12 is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


