Is Loma Linda Vegetarian Choplets, Vegetarian Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHOPLETS: TEXTURIZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WATER FOR HYDRATION), CARAMEL COLOR. BROTH: WATER, HYDROLYZED SOY, CORN AND WHEAT PROTEIN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, DEXTROSE, CORN OIL, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SOYBEAN OIL.
Check Loma Linda Vegetarian Choplets, Vegetarian against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loma Linda Vegetarian Choplets, Vegetarian in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Patty


