Is Longos Apple Walnut Quinoa Spinach Salad Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring
  • natural flavour

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Tangy Dressing Water, Honey, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Stoneground Mustard, White Distilled Vinegar, Grade Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Grated Horseradish, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavouring, Cornstarch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Orange Extract, Cranberries, Quinoa, Apple, Goat Cheese Pasteurized Goatas Milk, Cellulose Powder, Sea Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Green Onion, Walnuts

Check Longos Apple Walnut Quinoa Spinach Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Longos Apple Walnut Quinoa Spinach Salad is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyFruityTangySavory
Texture
CreamyCrunchyTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSnackingGarnishing