Is Longos Cup To Go Yogurt Covered Raisins Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- confectioners shellac
confectioners shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gurt Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Milk , Acids (Lactic, Citric), Bacterial Cultures, Titanium Dioxide, Soya Lecithin, Vanilla Flavour), Raisins, Modified Palm And Sunflower Oil, Sulphites, Confectioners Shellac, Coconut Oil, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Acids (Citric, Sorbic), May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat
Check Longos Cup To Go Yogurt Covered Raisins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Cup To Go Yogurt Covered Raisins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Longos Cup To Go Yogurt Covered Raisins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


