Is Longos Signature Fresh Salad Kit, Poached Pear & Blue Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • crumbled blue cheese
  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavouring

crumbled blue cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spring Mix (Green Leaf, Mizuna, Green Romaine, Tango, Green Oak, Green Chard, Baby Spinach, Arugula, Frise, Tatsoi, Mache, Red Chard, Red Leaf, Loll Rosa, Red Mustard, Radicchio, Red Oak, Beet Tops, Romaine), Dressing (Water, Honey, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard (White Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Grated Horseradish, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavouring), Cornstarch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Extractive Of Orange), Canned Pear (Pears, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid), Tomatoes, Crumbled Blue Cheese, Candied Nuts (Pecans, Walnuts, Water, Sugar, Canola Oil)

Check Longos Signature Fresh Salad Kit, Poached Pear & Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Longos Signature Fresh Salad Kit, Poached Pear & Blue Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Vegetable · Bag

Flavor
SavoryNuttySweetTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladMeal PrepSide DishLunch