Is Longos Signature Fresh Salad Kit, Poached Pear & Blue Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Spring Mix (Green Leaf, Mizuna, Green Romaine, Tango, Green Oak, Green Chard, Baby Spinach, Arugula, Frise, Tatsoi, Mache, Red Chard, Red Leaf, Loll Rosa, Red Mustard, Radicchio, Red Oak, Beet Tops, Romaine), Dressing (Water, Honey, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola Oil), Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mustard (White Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, Grated Horseradish, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Spices, Natural Flavouring), Cornstarch, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavouring, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Extractive Of Orange), Canned Pear (Pears, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid), Tomatoes, Crumbled Blue Cheese, Candied Nuts (Pecans, Walnuts, Water, Sugar, Canola Oil)
Check Longos Signature Fresh Salad Kit, Poached Pear & Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Longos Signature Fresh Salad Kit, Poached Pear & Blue Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Longos Signature Fresh Salad Kit, Poached Pear & Blue Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Bag


