Is LOOKA PATISSERIE, MACARON MERINGUE COOKIES, VANILLA Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), ALMOND MEAL, EGG WHITE, CREAM (MILK), BUTTER (CREAM [MILK]), SUGARED EGG YOLK (EGG YOLK, SUGAR), WATER, VANILLA, MODIFIED STARCH, EGG WHITE POWDER, GELATIN (BOVINE).
Check LOOKA PATISSERIE, MACARON MERINGUE COOKIES, VANILLA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOOKA PATISSERIE, MACARON MERINGUE COOKIES, VANILLA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Glutino Gluten Free Vanilla Creme Dream Cookies 10.6 oz
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Joe Joe's Chocolate vanilla Creme Cookies
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
About this product
Cookie · Piece


