Is LORRAINE Quiche Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • heavy cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • swiss cheese

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILLING (WATER, WHOLE LIQUID EGG, MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVOR], SWISS CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], COOKED HAM - WATER ADDED [WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONIONS, HEAVY CREAM, HOT SAUCE [AGED RED CAYENNE PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC], SALT, NISIN PREPARATION [TO PRESERVE QUALITY]), CRUST (WHEAT FLOUR, PALM OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS, SALT)

Check LORRAINE Quiche against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pork · Slice, Portion

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSpicy
Texture
CreamySoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnackingOn The Go