Is Lotus Biscoff Crunchy Spread 380g Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, caramelized biscuit flavor with a spreadable base and crunchy biscuit pieces; texture reviewers describe as smooth yet textured. Commonly used on toast, pancakes, in baking, as a dip, or stirred into coffee. Customer reviews frequently note strong flavor, versatile uses, pleasant crunch, and occasional stickiness when spreading.
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya flour
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, caramelized biscuit flavor with a spreadable base and crunchy biscuit pieces; texture reviewers describe as smooth yet textured. Commonly used on toast, pancakes, in baking, as a dip, or stirred into coffee. Customer reviews frequently note strong flavor, versatile uses, pleasant crunch, and occasional stickiness when spreading.
Ingredients
Caramelised Biscuits 65% ( Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm*, Rapeseed), Candy Sugar Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Soya Flour, Salt, Cinnamon), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins ( Soya )), Acid (Citric Acid), *Palm Oil from Sustainable and Certified Plantations
Check Lotus Biscoff Crunchy Spread 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lotus Biscoff Crunchy Spread 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Where to buy
Lotus Biscoff Crunchy Spread 380g is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


