Is Louis Kemp Chesapeake Bay Flavored Crab Flakes Delight Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pollock oil
  • egg whites
  • snow crab extract
  • swimming crab extract
  • natural and artificial crab flavoring
  • snow crab meat
  • snow crab meat, sorbitol, mirin wine
  • alaska pollock
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • disodium inosinate

pollock oil

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alaska Pollock, Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crab Meat, Sorbitol, Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Natural And Artificial Crab Flavoring (Swimming Crab Extract, Snow Crab Extract, Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Ethyl Alcohol, Salt, Glycerine, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Propylene Glycol), Seasoning (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Olive Oil), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Pollock Oil, Potato Starch, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Egg Whites, Sodium Citrate, Modified Potato Starch, Lycopene, Soy Lecithin, Paprika Oleoresin

Check Louis Kemp Chesapeake Bay Flavored Crab Flakes Delight against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Louis Kemp Chesapeake Bay Flavored Crab Flakes Delight is available at 3 retailers

AmazonShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seafood · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladSandwichDipping