Is Louis Kemp Chesapeake Bay Flavored Crab Flakes Delight Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pollock oil
- snow crab extract
- swimming crab extract
- natural and artificial crab flavoring
- snow crab meat
- snow crab meat, sorbitol, mirin wine
- alaska pollock
- natural flavor
- propylene glycol
- disodium inosinate
pollock oil
Dietitian noteA pollock is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alaska Pollock, Water, Wheat Starch, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crab Meat, Sorbitol, Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Natural And Artificial Crab Flavoring (Swimming Crab Extract, Snow Crab Extract, Water, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Ethyl Alcohol, Salt, Glycerine, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Propylene Glycol), Seasoning (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Olive Oil), Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Pollock Oil, Potato Starch, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added, Egg Whites, Sodium Citrate, Modified Potato Starch, Lycopene, Soy Lecithin, Paprika Oleoresin
Check Louis Kemp Chesapeake Bay Flavored Crab Flakes Delight against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louis Kemp Chesapeake Bay Flavored Crab Flakes Delight in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Louis Kemp Chesapeake Bay Flavored Crab Flakes Delight is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Flake


