Is Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Leg Style - 16oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- color added carmine
- artificial crab flavor
- snow crab meat, mirin wine
- snow crab meat
- alaska pollock
color added carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Alaska Pollock, Water, Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Sugar, Sorbitol, Egg Whites, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Snow Crab Meat, Mirin Wine (Sake, Sugar, Salt, Water, Yeast Extract), Potassium Chloride, Salt, Artificial Crab Flavor, Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Tetra Sodium Pyrophosphate, Color Added Carmine, Paprika Oleoresin.
Check Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Leg Style - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Leg Style - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Louis Kemp Crab Delights Imitation Crab Leg Style - 16oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Piece


